Today in Sports: 4/29/2022 | Sports

Today’s Sports on TV

Friday, April 29

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Qualifying, Dover Motor Speedway, Dover, Delaware

7 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA: Qualifying, zMAX Dragway, Concord, N.C.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

ESPNU — Delaware St. at Norfolk St.

7 p.m.

SECN — Auburn at Tennessee

8 p.m.

BTN — Iowa at Nebraska

ESPNU — Dallas Baptist at Illinois St.

COLLEGE LACROSEE (MEN’S)

6 p.m.

CBSSN — Lehigh at Loyola (Md.)

COLLEGE LACROSEE (WOMEN’S)

12 p.m.

ACCN — Atlantic Coast Tournament: Pittsburgh vs. North Carolina, Quarterfinal, South Bend, Ind.

2:30 p.m.

ACCN — Atlantic Coast Tournament: Notre Dame vs. Duke, Quarterfinal, South Bend, Ind.

5 p.m.

ACCN — Atlantic Coast Tournament: Virginia Tech vs. Boston College, Quarterfinal, South Bend, Ind.

6:30 p.m.

FS2 — UConn at Georgetown

7:30 p.m.

ACCN — Atlantic Coast Tournament: Virginia vs. Syracuse, Quarterfinal, South Bend, Ind.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 p.m.

BTN — Minnesota at Michigan

ESPNU — Oklahoma St. at Florida St.

9 p.m.

PAC-12N — Oregon St. at Oregon

GOLF

8 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Catalunya Championship, Second Round, PGA Catalunya Resort – Stadium Course, Girona, Spain

See also  Tam girls cap swim season with unbeaten record

12 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Insperity Invitational, First Round, The Woodlands Country Club – Tournament Course, Woodlands, Texas

3:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Mexico Open, Second Round, Vidanta Vallarta, Vallarta, Mexico

6:30 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Palos Verdes Championship, Second Round, Palos Verdes Golf Club, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

MLB BASEBALL

10 p.m.

BSD — Detroit at L.A. Dodgers

NBA BASKETBALL

9 p.m.

ESPN — Western Conference First Round: Memphis at Minnesota, Game 6

NFL FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

ABC — The 2022 NFL Draft: Rounds 2-3, Las Vegas

ESPN — The 2022 NFL Draft: Rounds 2-3, Las Vegas

NFLN — The 2022 NFL Draft: Rounds 2-3, Las Vegas

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — The 2022 NFL Draft: Rounds 2-3, Las Vegas

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m.

BSD — Detroit at New Jersey

8 p.m.

NHLN — Vegas at St. Louis

SOCCER (WOMEN’S)

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — NWSL: North Carolina at Angel City FC

6:30 a.m. (Saturday)

CNBC — FASL: Brighton & Hove Albion at Manchester City

TENNIS

5 a.m.

TENNIS — Munich-ATP, Estoril-ATP Quarterfinals; Madrid-WTA Early Rounds

6 a.m.

TENNIS — Munich-ATP, Estoril-ATP Quarterfinals; Madrid-WTA Early Rounds

5 a.m. (Saturday)

TENNIS — Munich-ATP, Estoril-ATP Semifinals; Madrid-WTA Early Rounds

6 a.m. (Saturday)

TENNIS — Munich-ATP, Estoril-ATP Semifinals; Madrid-WTA Early Rounds

RADIO

10:00 — MLB, Detroit at L.A. Dodgers, AM-1110/AM-1210

LOCAL SPORTS

BASEBALL — Petoskey at Big Rapids, 4; Reed City at Cadillac, 4:15; Cheboygan at East Jordan, 4:15; Hart at Manistee Catholic, 4; McBain at Manton, 4:15

See also  Sinclair Broadcast reports massive profit as it ‘deconsolidated’ local sports networks from its books – Baltimore Sun

SOFTBALL — Grand Haven at TC Central, 4:15; TC West at Ludington, 4; Petoskey at Big Rapids, 4; Reed City at Cadillac, 4:15; Cheboygan at East Jordan, 4:15; McBain at Manton, 4:15; Adrian at Lake City, 4:15

SOCCER — Elk Rapids at Boyne City, 5; Glen Lake at Charlevoix, 5; Benzie Central at Reed City, 5; Ogemaw Heights at McBain NMC, 5; Tawas at Brethren, 5

GOLF — TC Central at American Dune Invite (Grand Haven), 10a; Lake City at Reed City, 3

TENNIS — Holt at TC West; Boyne City at Big Rapids, 4; Fremont at Manistee, 4

LACROSSE — Petoskey Invite (Bay City Western vs. Vicksburg, 5; Petoskey vs. Grosse Pointe, 7

TRACK & FIELD — TC West, TC Central at Oiler Invite (Mt. Pleasant), noon; Cadillac at Clare Invite, 2:30; Benzie Central at Kent City Invite; Frankfort, Buckley, Glen Lake, Suttons Bay at Onekama Icebreaker, 3:30; Manistee at Mason County Central Optimist Meet, 2; Boyne City, Kalkaska, Charlevoix, Johannesburg-Lewiston at Harbor Springs Ram Scram