Southern Utah student-athletes receive Academic All-State honors for spring sports – St George News

Detail of a Utah High School Activities Association Academic All-State award certificate, Cedar City, Utah, Nov. 12, 2018 | Photo by Jeff Richards, St. George News / Cedar City News

ST. GEORGE — The Utah High School Activities Association has announced its Academic All-State teams for the 2021-22 spring sports season.

Each of the senior student-athletes on the respective teams qualified for the prestigious honor by maintaining a grade-point average at or near a perfect 4.0.

Following are the honorees from Southern Utah high schools, grouped by sport or activity and classification. To see the full statewide lists for every classification, visit the Utah High School Activities Association’s website.

Note: the lists below also include the honorees for the winter activities of debate, theater and music, which were posted in late March.

4A baseball

Payton Gubler, Desert Hills; and Luke Iverson, Pine View.

3A baseball

Joshua Jackson, Delta.

2A baseball 

Merrill Terry, Enterprise; Ryland Randall, Enterprise; Bracken McQuivey, Kanab; Blake Barnes, Milford; Peyton Rasmussen, Millard; Connor Robison, Parowan; and Dawson Robb, Parowan.

4A softball

Southern Utah student-athletes receive Academic All-State honors for spring sports – St George News ST. GEORGE — The Utah High School Activities Association has announced its Academic All-State teams for the 2021-22 spring sports season. - Sillasderuedas
Jenna Thorkelson pitches for Snow Canyon vs. Bear River, 4A softball playoffs, St. George, Utah, May 19, 2022 | File photo by Jeff Richards, St. George News

Ellie Herd, Crimson Cliffs; Kaitlyn Rasmussen, Hurricane; Morgan Stout, Hurricane; Alexa Tueller, Pine View; Breckyn Atkinson, Snow Canyon; and Jenna Thorkelson, Snow Canyon.

3A softball

Erin Robinson, Canyon View; and Mardi Hepworth, Canyon View.

2A/1A softball  

Kassidy Bundy, Enterprise; Kylee Bundy, Enterprise; Madeline Grob, Enterprise; Noah Moyle, Enterprise; Rylee Reber, Enterprise; Jessie Reidhead, Kanab; Elise Sarles, Panguitch; and Kassidy Westwood, Piute.

4A boys track and field

Braden France, Cedar; Anthony Bridge, Desert Hills; Camron Pedersen, Desert Hills; Charles Jolley, Desert Hills; Isaac Lay, Desert Hills; William Meyer, Desert Hills; Andrew Tritle, Dixie; Glenn Butterfield, Dixie; Thomas Larsen, Dixie; Matthew Barraclough, Hurricane; Ryan Lisonbee, Hurricane; Tanner Cahoon, Hurricane; and Tanner John, Snow Canyon.

See also  2022 US Open Leaderboard: Live-Berichterstattung, Golfergebnisse heute, Updates von Runde 1 im The Country Club

3A boys track and field

Zackary Eckley, Canyon View; and Cody Stephenson, Delta.

2A boys track and field

Joseph Benson, Beaver; Collin Szymanski, Kanab; Maxwell Benson, Parowan; and Michael Horton, Parowan.

1A boys track and field

Southern Utah student-athletes receive Academic All-State honors for spring sports – St George News ST. GEORGE — The Utah High School Activities Association has announced its Academic All-State teams for the 2021-22 spring sports season. - Sillasderuedas
Brock Barnes of Milford wins the 110-meter hurdles, Provo, Utah, May 21, 2022 | Photo by Jeff Richards, St. George News

Blake Barnes, Milford; Kydon Davis Milford; Kyler Bennett, Panguitch; Kyler Franklin, Valley; Layton Spencer, Valley; and Zachary Burrows, Valley.

4A girls track and field

Alyssa Garr, Desert Hills; Elise Olsen, Desert Hills; Julia Jacobsen, Desert Hills; Kailani Zufelt, Desert Hills; Kenzee Gubler, Desert Hills; Lindsey Clark, Desert Hills; Madison George, Desert Hills; MaKenna Barlow, Desert Hills; Camilla Weight, Dixie; Claire Walker, Dixie; Ruby Ludlow, Dixie; Sally Sorensen, Dixie; Alysa Thomas, Hurricane; Meg Carter, Hurricane; Tylee Davis, Hurricane; Brynlee Johnston, Pine View, Macy Brooks, Pine View; Rachel Atkinson, Pine View; and Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon.

3A girls track and field

Emmie Willoughby, Delta.

2A girls track and field

Emily Marshall, Beaver; Jessie Reidhead, Kanab; Kambri Beckstead, Kanab; Lucy Freeman, Millard; Adelyn Crockett, Parowan; and McKall Burton, Parowan.

1A girls track and field

Emily Carter, Milford; Hailee Eyre, Panguitch; Kaelynn Cox, Panguitch; Kamree Albrecht, Panguitch; Lacey Marshall, Panguitch; Brittyn Heaton, Valley; Jentry Saul, Valley; and Melissa Jessop, Water Canyon.

4A girls golf  

Southern Utah student-athletes receive Academic All-State honors for spring sports – St George News ST. GEORGE — The Utah High School Activities Association has announced its Academic All-State teams for the 2021-22 spring sports season. - Sillasderuedas
Crimson Cliffs goalkeeper Dade MacDonald guards the net vs. Ridgeline, 4A boys soccer state championship at Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy, Utah, May 11, 2022 | Photo courtesy of Anna Stringham, St. George News

Abby Huddleston, Crimson Cliffs; Emma Nebeker, Crimson Cliffs; Brooklynn Rhodes, Desert Hills; Brynlee Mitchell, Desert Hills; Anique Shirts, Pine View; Katelyn Leavitt, Pine View; and Skyeliann Millward, Pine View.

1A boys golf

Benjamin Jensen, Bryce Valley; Ross Atwood, Bryce Valley; Rhyder Ambrose, Milford; and Kyler Bennett, Panguitch.

4A boys tennis

Luke Roberts, Cedar; McKay Dorius, Hurricane; Preston Monson, Hurricane; and Jace Pursel, Snow Canyon.

See also  Celtics vs. Bucks prediction, odds, line: 2022 NBA playoff picks, Game 1 best bets from model on 86-58 run

3A boys tennis

Joshua Walton, Canyon View; and Lafe Finlinson, Delta.

4A boys soccer

Dade MacDonald, Crimson Cliffs; Luke Fairbanks, Crimson Cliffs; Easton Chinn, Desert Hills; Charles Andersen, Hurricane; John Henderson, Hurricane; Stockton Wittwer, Snow Canyon; and Xavier Pinna, Snow Canyon. 

4A theater

Spencer Wilde, Pine View; and Jaiden Jensen, Snow Canyon.

3A theater

Katelyn Riddle, Canyon View.

2A theater

Megan Harris, Parowan.

1A theater

Kydon Johnson-Davis, Milford; and Elise Sarles, Panguitch.

4A debate / forensics

Ellie Campbell, Cedar; Kodi Oveson, Cedar; Lucas Buehner, Crimson Cliffs; and Ava Graff, Desert Hills.

1A debate / forensics

Alecia Heaton, Berklee Smith, Ella Hughes, Hailee Eyre and Kamree Albrecht, all of Panguitch.

4A instrumental music

​​Carmen Burns, Cedar; Ellie Ihler, Cedar; Jael Clark, Cedar; Katherine Allen, Cedar; Luke Roberts, Cedar; Mara Lambert, Cedar; Melissa Anderson, Cedar; Samuel Allen, Cedar; Andrew McConkie, Desert Hills; Benjamin McConkie, Desert Hills; Charles Jolley, Desert Hills; Elise Olsen, Desert Hills; Fiona Barnett, Desert Hills; Isaac Lay, Desert Hills; Kailani Zufelt, Desert Hills; Madison George, Desert Hills; Rachel Brown, Desert Hills; William Meyer, Desert Hills; Glenn Butterfield, Dixie; Aurianna Dunn, Snow Canyon; EllaAnne Packard, Snow Canyon; Emma Hansen, Snow Canyon; and Xavier Pinna, Snow Canyon.

4A vocal music

Benjamin Haws, Crimson Cliffs; Andrew McConkie, Desert Hills; Ava Graff, Desert Hills; Lillian Barrington, Desert Hills; William Meyer, Desert Hills; Abby Jones, Pine View; Ava Blake, Pine View; London Omohundro, Pine View; Spencer Wilde, Pine View; Jaymii Bonadurer, Snow Canyon; and Jaiden Jensen, Snow Canyon.    

2A instrumental music

Jessie Reidhead, Kanab.

2A vocal music

See also  City creates ordinance to protect kids from heat while playing sports – WSB-TV Channel 2

Jessie Reidhead, Kanab; and Kambri Beckstead, Kanab.

Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2022, all rights reserved.